Follow Us

Carlos Sainz wins the third stage of the Dakar in cars and takes the lead

Carlos Sainz wins the third stage of the Dakar in cars and takes the lead

The Spanish Carlos Sainz (Mini) won this Tuesday the third stage of the Dakar-2020, of 489 km, of which 404 timed, in the vicinity of Neom, in Saudi Arabia, and took the lead in the general car.

The double winner of the test resisted the champion of the last edition, the Qatari Nasser Al-Attiyah (Toyota), who was behind him, 3 minutes and 31 seconds, although he was later penalized with three minutes, which delayed him until the fifth place.

After his difficult day on Monday, Fernando Alonso (Toyota) finished in fifth position, fourth after the penalty to Al-Attiyah.

On Wednesday, the Dakar leaves Neom, in the northwest of the country, to reach Al Ula.

You can also read:  F1: Ecclestone fights for Renault continuity

– Classification of the 3rd stage:

1. Carlos Sainz / Lucas Cruz (ESP / ESP / Mini) 3 hours 48:01.

2. Jakub Przygonski / Timo Göttschalk (POL / GER / Mini) 4:19.

3. Yasir Seaidan / Kuzmich Alexy (KSA / RUS / Mini) 5:28.

4. Fernando Alonso / Marc Coma (ESP / ESP / Toyota) 6:14.

5. Nasser Al-Attiyah / Matthieu Baumel (QAT / FRA / Toyota) at 6:31 (3 minute penalty).

6. Yazeed Al Rajhi / Konstantin Zhiltsov (KSA / RUS / Toyota) 7:36.

7. Stephane Peterhansel / Paulo Fiuza (FRA / POR / Mini) 10:26.

8. Orlando Terranova / Bernardo Graue (ARG / ARG / Mini) 12:52.

9. Giniel De Villiers / Alex Haro Bravo (RSA / ESP / Toyota) 16:21.

10. Bernhard Ten Brinke / Tom Colsoul (NED / BEL / Toyota) 16:43.

You can also read:  'Pechito' López and Citroen begin their title defense in Argentina

– General ranking:

1. Carlos Sainz / Lucas Cruz (ESP / ESP / Mini) 11:20 am.

2. Nasser Al-Attiyah / Matthieu Baumel (QAT / FRA / Toyota) at 7:55 (3 minute penalty).

3. Orlando Terranova / Bernardo Graue (ARG / ARG / Mini) 8:09.

4. Yazeed Al Rajhi / Konstantin Zhiltsov (KSA / RUS / Toyota) 18:58. (2 minute penalty)

5. Stephane Peterhansel / Paulo Fiuza (FRA / POR / Mini) 19:00.

6. Mathieu Serradori / Fabian Lurquin (FRA / BEL / Century) 20:56. (2 minute penalty)

7. Giniel De Villiers / Alex Haro Bravo (RSA / ESP / Toyota) 23:42.

8. Bernhard Ten Brinke / Tom Colsoul (NED / BEL / Toyota) 33:23.

9. Martin Prokop / Viktor Chytka (CZE / CZE / Ford) 48:05.

10. Vaidotas Zala / Saulius Jurgelenas (LTU / LTU / Mini) 59:59.

You can also read:  Button: "Frustrating race, but we are making progress"

32. Fernando Alonso / Marc Coman (ESP / Toyota) 2h 40:24.

diff / psr / mcd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

35 + = 41