Follow Us

Nadal and Federer, opening and closing at Wimbledon Central

Nadal and Federer, opening and closing at Wimbledon Central

The Spanish Rafa Nadal will open the Wimbledon round of 16 program on the All England Club Center Court, against the Portuguese Joao Sousa, while the Swiss Roger Federer will finish the day on the same court against the Italian Matteo Berrettini.

All the round of 16, men and women, are played on Monday, after a Sunday in which Wimbledon lived its traditional day of rest.

Between Nadal’s match and Federer’s, the Center Court will have another duel, between the British Johanna Konta and the Czech Petra Kvitova.

For his part, the world number one, Serbian Novak Djokovic, will play on court number 1 against Frenchman Ugo Humbert. On that court, the first game of the day will measure the American Serena Williams against the Spanish Carla Suárez.

You can also read:  Wawrinka conquers the Prague Challenger on his return

For his part, Argentine Guido Pella will try to continue his particular adventure in the tournament with his pulse against Canadian Milos Raonic.

The Spanish Fernando Verdasco and Roberto Bautista will face respectively the Belgian David Goffin and the French Benoît Paire.

– Schedule of Monday’s matches in the Wimbledon round of 16:

– Central Court (from 12h00 GMT):

Joao Sousa (POR) – Rafael Nadal (ESP / N.3)

Johanna Konta (GBR / N.19) – Petra Kvitova (CZE / N.6)

Matteo Berrettini (ITA / N.17) – Roger Federer (SUI / N.2)

– Track No. 1 (from 12h00 GMT):

Serena Williams (USA / N.11) – Carla Suárez (ESP / N.30)

You can also read:  Djokovic gets into the Miami ATP final

Simona Halep (ROM / N.7) – Cori Gauff (USA)

Novak Djokovic (SRB / N.1) – Ugo Humbert (FRA)

– Track No. 2 (from 10h00 GMT):

Ashleigh Barty (AUS / N.1) – Alison Riske (USA)

Karolina Muchova (CZE) – Karolina Pliskova (CZE / N.3)

Kei Nishikori (JPN / N.8) – Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

– Track N.3:

Elina Svitolina (UKR / N.8) – Petra Martic (CRO / N.24)

David Goffin (BEL / N.21) – Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Guido Pella (ARG / N.26) – Milos Raonic (CAN / N.15)

– Track N.12:

Barbora Strycova (CZE) – Elise Mertens (BEL / N.21)

Sam Querrey (USA) – Tennys Sandgren (USA)

– Track N.18:

Shuai Zhang (CHN) – Dayana Yastremska (UKR)

You can also read:  Carlos Berlocq is inspired by Macelo Gallardo to train tennis players

Roberto Bautista (ESP / N.23) – Benoît Paire (FRA / N.28). AFP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 − = 2