Follow Us

Nadal, Thiem and Serena Williams start this Monday at Roland Garros

Nadal, Thiem and Serena Williams start this Monday at Roland Garros

Rafael Nadal, who is looking for a historic 13th title, begins his career at Roland Garros on Monday at the Philippe-Chatrier track, after the matches of the Austrian Dominic Thiem and the American Serena Williams, on the second day of the Parisian Grand Slam.

Nadal, who would equal the number of Grand Slam titles (20) set by Roger Federer if he wins once again on French clay, makes his debut against Belarusian Egor Gerasimov (N.83) at the end of the day.

Williams, who seeks to tie Margaret Court in number of more Grand Slams (24), starts her way against her compatriot Kristie Ahn (N.102).

On his side, the reigning US Open champion, Thiem, has an important rival in the first round, the Croatian Marin Cilic, former world number 3 and now N.39.

You can also read:  Roland Garros completes the retractable roof of its main court

– Program of the main matches of the second day of Roland Garros:

. Center Court Philippe-Chatrier

Petra Kvitova (CZE / N.7) – Océane Dodin (FRA)

Marin Cilic (CRO) – Dominic Thiem (AUT / N.3)

Kristie Ahn (USA) – Serena Williams (USA / N.6)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) – Rafael Nadal (ESP / N.2)

. Track Suzanne-Lenglen:

Katarina Zavatska (UKR) – Kiki Bertens (NED / N.5)

Elina Svitolina (UKR / N.3) – Varvara Gracheva (RUS)

Gaël Monfils (FRA / N.8) – Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

Daniil Medvedev (RUS / N.4) – Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

. Court Simonne-Mathieu

Fabio Fognini (ITA / N.14) – Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Tamara Zidansek (SLO) – Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP / N.11)

You can also read:  Leonardo Mayer: "I think you can beat Croatia in the Davis Cup final"

Kamil Majchrzak (POL) – Karen Khachanov (RUS / N.15)

. Court N.3

Aliona Bolsava (ESP) – Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

Emilio Gómez (ECU) – Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)

. Court N. 4

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) – Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Guido Pella (ARG) – Salvatore Caruso (ITA)

Leylah Fernandez (CAN) – Magda Linette (POL.N.31)

. Court N.5

Pedro Martínez (ESP) – Aleksandar Vukic (SRB)

. Court N. 7

Iga Swiatek (POL) – Marketa Vondrousova (CZE / N.15)

Shuai Zhang (CHN) – Madison Keys (USA / N.12)

Albert Ramos (ESP) – Adrien Mannarino (FRA)

. Court N.9

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) – Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN / N.19)

Filip Krajinovic (SRB / N.26) – Nikola Milojevic (SRB)

Renata Zarazúa (MEX) – Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)

You can also read:  Djokovic advances to round of 16 after Youzhny retreat; Tsonga and Sock win

Diane Parry (FRA) – Polona Hercog (SLO)

. Court N. 10

Christina McHale (USA) – Karolina Muchova (CZE / N.22)

Daniel Elahi Galán (COL) – Cameron Norrie (GBR)

. Court N. 11

Feliciano López (ESP) – Daniel Altmaier (GER)

. Court N. 12

Tamara Korpatsch (GER) – Amanda Anisimova (USA / N.25)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER / N.30) – Frances Tiafoe (USA)

. Court N. 13

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS / N.28) – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Casper Ruud (NOR / N.28) – Yuichi Sugita (JPN)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) – Hubert Hurkacz (POL / N.29)

. Court N.14

Angelique Kerber (GER / N.18) – Kaja Juvan (SLO)

John Millman (AUS) – Pablo Carreño (ESP / N.17). AFP (HN).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

− 5 = 1